Previous Guests

[2005] [2006] [2007] [2008] [2009] [2010] [2011] [2012] [2013] [2014] [2015] [2016] [2017] [2018]

Current and Future Guests
(Roughly in Reverse Chronological Order)

Renato Neves (Universidade do Minho, Braga, Portugal)
Research Interests: Development of reasoning tools, syntax, and semantics for cyber-physical systems that are based on monadic-based programming, automata theory and coalgebra, modal and dynamic logic, category theory.
Hosts: Tarmo Uustalu.
Location: School of Computer Science, Reykjavik University.
Period: 1-8 December 2019.

Maciej Piróg (University of Wroclaw, Poland)
Research Interests: My research interests revolve around semantics and functional programming in general. I work on operational and denotational semantics, mainly categorical models of computational effects and data structures. I also enjoy computer-assisted mathematics and dependently typed programming.
Hosts: Tarmo Uustalu.
Location: School of Computer Science, Reykjavik University.
Period: 28 November-2 December 2019.

Michal Opler (Charles University, Prague).
Research Interests: Combinatorics, discrete mathematics.
Hosts: Christian Bean and Henning Ulfarsson.
Location: School of Computer Science, Reykjavik University.
Period: 18-22 November 2019.

Jakub Pekárek (Charles University, Prague).
Research Interests: Combinatorics, discrete mathematics.
Hosts: Christian Bean and Henning Ulfarsson.
Location: School of Computer Science, Reykjavik University.
Period: 18-22 November 2019.

Adrian Francalanza (University of Malta).
Research Interests: Concurrency theory, verification.
Hosts: Luca Aceto, Antonis Achilleos and Anna Ingolfsdottir.
Location: School of Computer Science, Reykjavik University.
Period: 16-24 November 2019.

Duncan Paul Attard (University of Malta)
Research Interests: Runtime monitoring.
Hosts: Luca Aceto, Antonis Achilleos and Anna Ingolfsdottir.
Location: School of Computer Science, Reykjavik University.
Period: 16-24 November 2019.

Karoliina Lehtinen (University of Liverpool, UK)
Research Interests: Mathematical logics, infinite games, and automata theory, in particular in the contexts of verification and descriptive complexity.
Hosts: Luca Aceto, Antonis Achilleos and Anna Ingolfsdottir.
Location: School of Computer Science, Reykjavik University.
Period: 15-23 November 2019.

Georgiana Caltais (University of Konstanz, Germany)
Research Interests: Formal modelling, specification and analysis of computer systems, with emphasis on automata, formal languages and system semantics.
Hosts: Luca Aceto and Anna Ingolfsdottir.
Location: School of Computer Science, Reykjavik University.
Period: 1-7 October 2019.

Kim G. Larsen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Research Interests: Concurrency theory, process algebra, computer-aided verification.
Hosts: Luca Aceto and Anna Ingolfsdottir.
Location: School of Computer Science, Reykjavik University.
Period: 14-18 September 2019.

Michael Engen (Department of Mathematics, University of Florida).
Research Interests: Combinatorics.
Hosts: Christian Bean.
Location: School of Computer Science, Reykjavik University.
Period: 26-30 August 2019.

Guy Even (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Research Interests: Design and analysis of algorithms.
Hosts: Magnus M. Halldorsson.
Location: School of Computer Science, Reykjavik University.
Period: 18-25 August 2019.

Venanzio Capretta (University of Nottingham, UK).
Research Interests: Programming languages, category theory.
Hosts: Tarmo Uustalu.
Location: School of Computer Science, Reykjavik University.
Period: 18-25 August 2019.

Bas Luttik (TU Eindhoven).
Research Interests: Concurrency theory, process algebra, computer-aided verification.
Hosts: Luca Aceto and Anna Ingolfsdottir.
Location: School of Computer Science, Reykjavik University.
Period: 12-16 August 2019.

Alexandra Silva (University College London).
Research Interests: Modular development of specification languages and algorithms for models of computations. A lot of my work is developed from the unifying perspective offered by coalgebra, a mathematical framework established in the last decades.
Hosts: Luca Aceto and Anna Ingolfsdottir.
Location: School of Computer Science, Reykjavik University.
Period: 12-15 August 2019.

Jurriaan Rot (Radboud University Nijmegen and University College London).
Research Interests: Coalgebra, semantics, formal languages and verification.
Hosts: Luca Aceto and Anna Ingolfsdottir.
Location: School of Computer Science, Reykjavik University.
Period: 12-15 August 2019.

Tobias Kappé (University College London).
Research Interests: Programming Principles, Logic, and Verification.
Hosts: Luca Aceto and Anna Ingolfsdottir.
Location: School of Computer Science, Reykjavik University.
Period: 12-15 August 2019.

Steven Chaplick (Universität Würzburg, Germany)
Research Interests: Algorithmic graph theory.
Host: Magnús M. Halldórsson.
Location: School of Computer Science, Reykjavik University.
Period: 21-25 May 2019.

Ravi Boppana (Department of Mathematics, MIT)
Research Interests: Theoretical computer science, combinatorics.
Host: Magnús M. Halldórsson.
Location: School of Computer Science, Reykjavik University.
Period: 1-17 May 2019.

Exequiel Rivas (Inria Paris - Rocquencourt, France)
Research Interests: Theory of programming languages.
Hosts: Tarmo Uustalu.
Location: School of Computer Science, Reykjavik University.
Period: 26 April-4 May 2019.

Georgiana Caltais (University of Konstanz, Germany)
Research Interests: Formal modelling, specification and analysis of computer systems, with emphasis on automata, formal languages and system semantics.
Hosts: Luca Aceto and Anna Ingolfsdottir.
Location: School of Computer Science, Reykjavik University.
Period: 20-27 April 2019.

Sergey Goncharov (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
Research Interests: computational monads and side-effects; program logics (with side-effects); semantics and foundations of computations; (universal) algebra, coalgebra, and category theory.
Hosts: Tarmo Uustalu.
Location: School of Computer Science, Reykjavik University.
Period: 26 March-4 April 2019.

Hendrik Maarand (Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia)
Research Interests: Relaxed memory models and formalization.
Hosts: Tarmo Uustalu.
Location: School of Computer Science, Reykjavik University.
Period: 11-23 February 2019.

Duncan Paul Attard (University of Malta)
Research Interests: Runtime monitoring.
Hosts: Luca Aceto, Antonis Achilleos and Anna Ingolfsdottir.
Location: School of Computer Science, Reykjavik University.
Period: 28 January-28 May 2019.

Dirk Draheim (Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia)
Research Interests: Large- and ultra-large-scale IT systems. We investigate the architecture, design, realization and management of IT system landscapes, high-volume data-intensive systems, high-volume workflow-intensive systems, massively resource-intensive systems and highly distributed systems.
Hosts: Tarmo Uustalu.
Location: School of Computer Science, Reykjavik University.
Period: 28 January-1 February 2019.

Robin Cockett (University of Calgary)
Research Interests: Distributive categories, restriction categories, linearly distributive categories, differential categories; Categorical proof theory, semantics of computation, semantics of concurrency; Categorical programming, quantum programming.
Hosts: Tarmo Uustalu.
Location: School of Computer Science, Reykjavik University.
Period: 6-13 January 2019.